Calendar

 

February 2019
Previous MonthNext Month
Sun SundayMon MondayTue TuesdayWed WednesdayThu ThursdayFri FridaySat Saturday
 1
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
7:30 pm
Kol Ami Kabbalat Shabbat
2
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
10:00 am
AUCP Open House for Prospective Families - Snow Date
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
1:00 pm
Chalice Theater Rehearsal
3:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
7:00 pm
Stephen Andrew Miller Celebration of Life
7:30 pm
Young Adult Podcast Discussion Group
8:00 pm
AA
3
9:15 am
HUUmanist Hour
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:15 am
8th Principle Information Session
Parents of Infants and Preschoolers (PIP)
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Singers Rehearsal
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:15 pm
8th Principle Information Session
12:30 pm
TrUUbadors Rehearsal
2:00 pm
AUCP Winter Sing
UUCA Guatemala Delegation
3:00 pm
Art and Spirit Covenant Group with Linda Donaldson
5:00 pm
Kol Ami JCEP
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Soul Matters with Allen and Gerda Keiswetter
7:30 pm
AA
4
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Quilting with Jacomina de Regt and Roberta Fox
3:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Private Meeting, Nancy
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
1th Grade OWL Parent Orientation
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
5
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
8th Principle Task Force
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
KM
Peace Camp Meeting
Soul Matters with Janice Morris
8:00 pm
AA
6
8:00 am
AUCP School Picture Days - Snow Date
10:00 am
Staff Governance Meeting
2:00 pm
Issues of Aging Covenant Group with Bob Blinn and Sally Recinos
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Chalice Theater Rehearsal
7:00 pm
30-Something Board Game night
Lay Pastoral Care Associates
Youth Adviser Meeting
7:30 pm
Beginning Connections with Shaun Ryan and Frank Corsoro
Buddhism and Meditation for Beginners with Kathy Dunne and Mike Hynak
English Improvement Class
Northern Virginia UUs for Peace and Justice in the Middle East (NOVAUUJME)
Silent Meditation
7
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
8:00 am
AUCP School Picture Days - Snow Date
10:30 am
Qigong
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
6:15 pm
ACUP CE with Michael Swisher
7:00 pm
Divine Reading Group
Ministerial Search Committee
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Circle Dance
English Improvement Class
Governance Task Force Meeting
8
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church Meeting
7:00 pm
Northam Situation Town Hall
7:30 pm
Kol Ami Kabbalat Shabbat
9
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
8:30 am
Childcare
RE-Fresh with Peace Ministry
9:00 am
Cello Classes with Kathryn Hufnagle
KM
Social Justice Brunch
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
1:00 pm
Chalice Theater Rehearsal
Conflict Transformation with The Rev. Dr. Terasa Cooley
3:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:30 pm
NOVA Trans Youth
8:00 pm
AA
10
8:00 am
Handbell Choir Greenroom
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:00 am
Membership Signing
10:15 am
Rev. Kate Walker at the Worship Cafe
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Singers Rehearsal
11:15 am
5th Grade OWL Parent Orientation
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:15 pm
Membership Signing
Rev. Kate Walker at the Worship Cafe
12:30 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
TrUUbadors Rehearsal
Young Adults' Brunch
1:00 pm
Youth Song-Writing Workshop with Artist in Residence Maya Rogers
2:00 pm
1st Grade OWL Teacher Training
Capital Area Bluegrass and Old-time Music Association Jam
Large Church Policy Governance Conversation
3:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
3:30 pm
Kol Ami JCEP Meeting
4:00 pm
Adult OWL
5:00 pm
Kol Ami JCEP
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Soul Matters with Susan Young and Kate Trygstad
7:30 pm
AA
Men's Book Group
11
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Quilting with Jacomina de Regt and Roberta Fox
3:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
4:30 pm
Sam Abramowicz Bar Mitzvah Rehearsal
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
5th Grade OWL Parent Orientation
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
12
9:00 am
Day Alliance
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
7:00 pm
Music Search Committee Meeting
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:15 pm
Dream Study Group
7:30 pm
Arlington PFLAG
English Improvement Class
HUUmanists
Soul Matters in Spanish with Rony Mohram and Lisa Vargas
Soul Matters with Andy Leighton and Irv Lachow
VOICE UUCA Core Team Meeting
8:00 pm
AA
13
10:00 am
GWAREC Meeting
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
2:00 pm
Virtual Soul Matters Covenant Group with Jacomina de Regt
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Covenant Group Strategy Team Meeting
7:00 pm
Act 3 Soul Matters with Stephen and Georgianna Sheehy
Companioning Circle David McTaggart
Enneagram Workshop with The Rev. Terasa Cooley
Music Committee Meeting
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
Soul Matters with Hank Dahlstrom and Helen Hensgen
14
St. Valentine's Day
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
10:00 am
DIG (Doing It Green) Work Day
Memoirs
10:30 am
Finance & Investment Committee Meeting
Qigong
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
15
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church Setup
7:00 pm
UUCA African American Book Sharing Circle
16
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
9:00 am
Coming of Age
Mid-Year Report Meeting
Mid-Year Report Meeting Childcare
10:00 am
Kol Ami Tot Shabbat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
1:00 pm
Chalice Theater Rehearsal
Dream Project Planning Meeting
3:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Games Night for Ages 13 to 103
7:30 pm
Young Adult Podcast Discussion Group
8:00 pm
AA
17
8:00 am
Choir Greenroom
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Singers Rehearsal
11:00 am
ACPD Lounge
11:15 am
8th Grade OWL Combined Classes
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:30 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Safety in Houses of Worship Training with ACPD's Corporal Elizabeth Lennon
TrUUbadors Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Soul Matters with Pat Bodnar and Topher Dunne
1:30 pm
MoonFire
3:00 pm
Asian Sangha
Panthera Martial Arts
3:30 pm
Family Meditation Class
Middle School Meditation Class
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
18
President's Birthday
19
4:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
7:00 pm
Board of Trustees Meet and Greet
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Well Spouse Support Group
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions
7:30 pm
Board of Trustees Meeting
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
20
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
4:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
UUCA Happy Hour
7:00 pm
Chamber Choir Rehearsal
Early American Black Women Writers
7:30 pm
AUCP Board Meeting
Beginning Connections with Shaun Ryan and Frank Corsoro
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
21
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
10:00 am
Soul Matters with Hank Dahlstrom and Trude Myers
10:30 am
Qigong
1:00 pm
UUCA Book Group
4:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
8th Principle Task Force Meeting
Divine Reading Group
Holistic Moms
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
Seeking the Heart of Compassion Covenant Group with Melissa Nuwaysir
7:30 pm
Circle Dance
Early Christianities
English Improvement Class
Virginia CURE
22
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church Setup
7:30 pm
Chalice Theater Presents: The Addams Family
23
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
9:00 am
Cello Classes with Kathryn Hufnagle
KM
10:00 am
Beyond Categorical Thinking
Childcare for Beyond Categorical Thinking
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
3:00 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
3:30 pm
Parents of Infants and Preschoolers (PIP)
7:30 pm
Chalice Theater Presents: The Addams Family
8:00 pm
AA
24
8:00 am
Children's Choirs Greenroom
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:30 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Young Adults' Brunch
1:00 pm
Youth Song-Writing Workshop with Artist in Residence Maya Rogers
2:00 pm
Capital Area Bluegrass and Old-time Music Association Jam
3:00 pm
ASPAN Bagged Lunch Program
Capital Area Bluegrass and Old-time Music Association Jam
Chalice Theater Presents: The Addams Family
Panthera Martial Arts
3:30 pm
Kol Ami Virtual Bet Midrash Class
5:00 pm
Kol Ami JCEP
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Joint UUCA-Kol Ami Israel Palestine Book Study Group
7:30 pm
AA
25
5:45 am
Private Meeting, Rebecca
1:00 pm
Day Alliance Leadership Team Meeting
3:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
6:45 pm
Equality UUCA Potluck
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
26
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Mindful Movement with Dana Cook and Laura Mazzarella
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
6:00 pm
Soul Matters for Parents of Young Kids with Gerda Keiswetter & Sephanie Schmidt
7:00 pm
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:15 pm
Soul Matters using Circles of Trust Practices with Mary Pike and Barbara Buzzell
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
27
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
4:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
7:00 pm
Center for Spiritual Living
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
Worship Team Meeting
28
6:00 am
Abune Aregawi Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahdo Church
10:00 am
Memoirs
10:30 am
Qigong
11:30 am
Staff Meeting
3:30 pm
Panthera Martial Arts
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
TransParents
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Governance Task Force Meeting