Calendar

 

September 2017
Previous MonthNext Month
Sun SundayMon MondayTue TuesdayWed WednesdayThu ThursdayFri FridaySat Saturday
 1
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization
2
9:00 am
Spiff It Up Saturday
10:00 am
Memorial Society of Northern Virginia
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
3:00 pm
AUCP Building & Grounds Work Day
7:00 pm
Young Adult Bill Nye Saves the World Watch Party
8:30 pm
AA
3
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship & Fellowship
11:00 am
Sunday Connections Circle
12:45 pm
Crescendo Handbells Rehearsal
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
4
Labor Day
5
8:00 am
AUCP Classroom Setup
7:00 pm
30-Something Board Game night
Polymnia Handbell Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Auction Committee Meeting
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
6
8:00 am
AUCP Classroom Setup
9:00 am
Work Together Wednesday
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
2:30 pm
Capital Campaign Follow Up Meeting
3:00 pm
Worship Team
7:15 pm
PAG Coordinating Team Meeting
7:30 pm
Committee for Peace and Justice in Israel and Palestine
English Improvement Class
7
8:00 am
AUCP Classroom Setup
5:00 pm
Waters Guitar Lessons
6:00 pm
AUCP Parent Welcome Night
7:15 pm
Clerestory Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Circle Dance
English Improvement Class
8
8:00 am
AUCP Classroom Setup
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization
6:00 pm
Youth Group Kickoff Party
7:00 pm
UUCA Bridge Group
9
9:00 am
Spiff It Up Saturday
10:00 am
Bangla School
Kol Ami Shabbat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
1:00 pm
UUA Workshop: How do we engage in racial justice as UUs?
3:00 pm
AUCP Building & Grounds Work Day
4:00 pm
Celebration of Life of Sarah Stulberg
8:30 pm
AA
10
8:00 am
Youth Group Sponsored Pancake Breakfast
9:15 am
ALL WELCOME Ingathering Sunday Worship Service
Sunday Connections Circle
10:00 am
Membership Signing
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Choir
11:15 am
ALL WELCOME Ingathering Sunday Worship Service
12:00 pm
Membership Signing
12:30 pm
TrUUbadours
1:00 pm
Allyship Training / LTP to End Racism
4:00 pm
People of Faith for Equality in Virginia-Northern Virginia Working Group
4:15 pm
Kol Ami Jewish Children's Education Program Open House and Orientation
5:00 pm
Kol Ami Jewish Children's Education Program
6:00 pm
8th Grade OWL Parent Orientation
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Aging/Falling Upward Covenant Group with David McTaggart
7:30 pm
AA
Men's Book Group
11
9:00 am
AUCP Meet & Greet
6:00 pm
DA
6:30 pm
S.M.A.R.T.
Yoga Class
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
12
9:00 am
AUCP Welcome Coffee
10:30 am
Day Alliance - "Fake News, Spin & Discourse in 21st Century"
6:00 pm
ALIVE Meeting
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
8th Grade OWL Parent Orientation--Makeup Session
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Arlington PFLAG
Auction Committee Meeting
Covenant Group Facilitators' Covenant Group
English Improvement Class
KM
VOICE
8:00 pm
AA
13
9:00 am
AUCP Welcome Coffee
10:00 am
PACE #937
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
3:00 pm
Worship Team
7:00 pm
Black Women Writers
Soul of Aging Intro Session
UUSJ--GerryRIGGED Viewing
7:30 pm
Amnesty International
English Improvement Class
14
9:00 am
AUCP Welcome Coffee
Garden Work Day
10:30 am
Finance/Investment Meeting
Qigong
3:00 pm
VOICE Staff Meeting
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
6:00 pm
Church Tailgating Party
7:15 pm
Clerestory Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
15
9:00 am
AUCP Welcome Coffee
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization
4:30 pm
Photo Exhibition: Movements of Oppression, Solidarity, and Hope
16
8:00 am
Nuts and Bolts of Religious Education
9:00 am
Cello Group Classes with Kathryn Hufnagle
10:00 am
Bangla School
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
7:00 pm
Kol Ami Havdalah/Selichot
8:30 pm
AA
17
8:00 am
Pick Up Choir Rehearsal
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education, Teacher Dedication
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Choir
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education, Teacher Dedication
12:30 pm
TrUUbadours
1:00 pm
Soul Matters with Pat Bodnar and Topher Dunne
Youth Choir
1:30 pm
Bangla School
MoonFire
2:30 pm
Soul of Aging Intro Session
3:30 pm
Family Meditation Class
Kol Ami Music Rehearsal
5:00 pm
Kol Ami Jewish Children's Education Program
Youth Parent Orientation
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
18
6:30 pm
S.M.A.R.T.
Yoga Class
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
19
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
Board of Trustees Meeting
Peace Camp Committee
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Well Spouse Support Group
7:30 pm
AUCP Board Meeting
Auction Committee Meeting
English Improvement Class
Equality UUCA
KM
8:00 pm
AA
20
10:00 am
PACE #937
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
3:00 pm
Worship Team
6:00 pm
Beth Offenbacker Private Card-Making Party
6:30 pm
Kol Ami-Erv Rosh Hashanah
7:30 pm
Early Christianities
English Improvement Class
21
9:30 am
Kol Ami Rosh Hashanah
10:00 am
Kol Ami Children's Supervised Activities
Kol Ami Younger Children's Service
Soul Matters with Hank Dahlstrom and Trude Myers
10:30 am
Qigong
11:00 am
Kol Ami Older Children's Service
1:00 pm
UUCA Book Group
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
Holistic Moms
7:15 pm
Clerestory Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Circle Dance
English Improvement Class
VOICE Affordable Housing Working Group
Virginia CURE
22
Fall Retreat
11:00 am
Meals on Wheels - OFF SITE
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization
6:00 pm
Lego Night for ALL AGES
7:30 pm
African American Authors Book Club
Special Equinox Transmissions Service and Labyrinth Walk
23
Fall Retreat
10:00 am
Bangla School
Kol Ami-Shabbat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
6:00 pm
Private Party in Honor of Kristine Wood
7:00 pm
Private Party in Honor of Jeanette Herbert
8:30 pm
AA
24
Fall Retreat
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Chalice Choir
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
12:30 pm
TrUUbadours
Young Adults Brunch
1:00 pm
Soul Matters with Pat Bodnar and Topher Dunne
Youth Choir
3:00 pm
ASPAN Bagged Lunch Program
5:00 pm
Kol Ami Jewish Children's Education Program
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
25
6:30 pm
S.M.A.R.T.
Yoga Class
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:15 pm
Humanists
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
26
8:30 am
Rev. Madelyn Campbell, Private Meeting
1:30 pm
Soul of Aging Intro Session
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Soul Matters and Gerda Keiswetter and Mary Pike
7:00 pm
Allyship Training
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions
7:30 pm
Auction Committee Meeting
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
27
10:00 am
PACE #937
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
3:00 pm
Worship Team
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Worship Associates Meeting
28
10:00 am
Memoirs
10:30 am
Qigong
11:00 am
Meals on Wheels - OFF SITE
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:15 pm
Clerestory Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Tara Brach: Seeking the Heart of Compassion Covenant Group with Melissa Nuwaywir
29
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization
6:15 pm
Kol Ami-Kol Nidre
30
8:00 am
Board Retreat Meeting
9:00 am
Cello Group Classes with Kathryn Hufnagle
Garden Work Day
9:30 am
Kol Ami-Yom Kippur; Yizkor 1:00 p.m.
10:00 am
Bangla School
Kol Ami-Children's Supervised Activities
Kol Ami-Younger Children's Services
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
11:00 am
Kol Ami-Older Children's Services
2:30 pm
Kol Ami-Workshops
6:30 pm
Kol Ami-Break the Fast
Kol Ami-Neilah
8:30 pm
AA