Calendar

 

November 2018
Previous MonthNext Month
Sun SundayMon MondayTue TuesdayWed WednesdayThu ThursdayFri FridaySat Saturday
 1
10:30 am
Qigong
12:30 pm
Private Meeting
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
6:30 pm
NAMI Family to Family Class
Portland Town Music Rehearsal
7:00 pm
Treating Secular Texts as Sacred
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Nominating Committee Meeting
2
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
6:30 pm
Soul of Aging Retreat
3
9:00 am
Cello Lessons with Kathryn Hufnagle
KM
Soul of Aging Retreat
9:30 am
Pastoral Care Workshop: Mental Health and Wellness for Adults and Teens
10:00 am
Kol Ami Shabbat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
2:15 pm
Cabaret Rehearsal
8:00 pm
AA
Casino Night
4
7:00 am
Annual Coat Drive for our Buckingham Neighbors
8:00 am
Handbell Choir Greenroom
9:15 am
HUUmanist Hour
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:15 am
Coming of Age
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:30 pm
Cabaret Small Group Rehearsal with Barbara Schelstrate
String of Pearls Rehearsal
Young Adults' Brunch
3:00 pm
Art and Spirit Covenant Group with Linda Donaldson
Finding Your Center
5:00 pm
Kol Ami JCEP
Piano Recital for Students of Anne Beamer
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Soul Matters with Allen and Gerda Keiswetter
7:30 pm
AA
5
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
8:00 am
AUCP Candy Sorting
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Quilting with Jacomina de Regt and Roberta Fox
6:00 pm
Private Meeting, Nancy
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
6
AUCP Candy Sorting
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Beginning Connections with Allen Keiswetter and Joy Gaddy
Election Return Watch Party
English Improvement Class
KM
Soul Matters with Janice Morris
8:00 pm
AA
7
AUCP Candy Sorting
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
2:00 pm
Issues of Aging Covenant Group with Bob Blinn and Sally Recinos
7:00 pm
30-Something Board Game night
Chamber Choir Rehearsal
Lay Pastoral Care Associates
Life and Writings of MLK with Bill Fogarty
Youth Adviser Meeting
7:30 pm
Buddhism and Meditation for Beginners with Kathy Dunne and Mike Hynak
English Improvement Class
Northern Virginia UUs for Peace and Justice in the Middle East (NOVAUUJME)
Silent Meditation
8
AUCP Candy Sorting
10:00 am
DIG (Doing It Green) Work Day
Memoirs
10:30 am
Qigong
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
6:30 pm
NAMI Family to Family Class
7:00 pm
8th Principle Task Force
Peace Ministry Team Meeting
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Governance Task Force Meeting
9
AUCP Candy Sorting
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
2:30 pm
Celebration of the Life of Ann McLean
7:30 pm
Cabaret
Kol Ami Kabbalat Shabbat
10
Marine Corps Birthday
9:00 am
Live the Pledge Workshop
10:00 am
Celebration of the Life of Inge Gaberman
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
6:30 pm
NOVA Trans Youth
7:30 pm
Cabaret
Young Adult Podcast Discussion Group
8:00 pm
AA
11
Veterans Day
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:00 am
Membership Signing
10:15 am
Equality UUCA
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:15 pm
Equality UUCA
Membership Signing
12:30 pm
YA Podcast Chat
1:00 pm
Dance Party with Cullen Ruff
Youth Song-Writing Workshop with Artist in Residence Maya Rogers
4:00 pm
Adult OWL
5:00 pm
Kol Ami Meeting
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Soul Matters with Susan Young and Kate Trygstad
7:30 pm
AA
Men's Book Group
12
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
Veteran's Day
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Quilting with Jacomina de Regt and Roberta Fox
13
9:00 am
Day Alliance
5:30 pm
New UU
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
Early American Black Women Writers
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:15 pm
Dream Study Group
7:30 pm
Arlington PFLAG
English Improvement Class
Governance Task Force Inquiry Session
HUUmanists
Soul Matters in Spanish with Rony Mohram and Lisa Vargas
Soul Matters with Andy Leighton and Irv Lachow
VOICE UUCA Core Team Meeting
8:00 pm
AA
14
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
2:00 pm
Virtual Soul Matters Covenant Group with Jacomina de Regt
7:00 pm
Act 3 Soul Matters with Stephen and Georgianna Sheehy
Companioning Circle David McTaggart
7:30 pm
AUCP Board Meeting
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
Soul Matters with Hank Dahlstrom and Helen Hensgen
Stepping Outside the Holidays: Thanksgiving
15
10:00 am
Soul Matters with Hank Dahlstrom and Trude Myers
10:30 am
Finance & Investment Committee Meeting
Qigong
1:00 pm
UUCA Book Group
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters--CANCELED
6:00 pm
UUCA Happy Hour with the 8th Principle Task Force
6:30 pm
NAMI Family to Family Class
7:00 pm
Holistic Moms
Treating Secular Texts as Sacred
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
Seeking the Heart of Compassion Covenant Group with Melissa Nuwaysir
7:30 pm
Circle Dance--CANCELED
Early Christianities
English Improvement Class
Virginia CURE
16
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
3:00 pm
Youth Pie-Baking Party
7:00 pm
Dreamer Parents Holiday Dinner Meeting
UUCA African American Book Sharing Circle
17
9:00 am
Cello Lessons with Kathryn Hufnagle
KM
10:00 am
Allyship Workshop
Bread-Baking Party
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
3:00 pm
Chalice Theater Cast Meet & Greet
Gallery Installation
8:00 pm
AA
18
8:00 am
Annual Youth Thanksgiving Pie and Dessert Sale
9:00 am
Artwork Reception
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:15 am
Coming of Age
Congregational Conversations with Diane Ullius
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Secret Santa Tag-Making
11:15 am
LGBTQ+ Panel for 8th Grade OWL
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:15 pm
Congregational Conversations with Diane Ullius
12:30 pm
Young Adults' Brunch
1:00 pm
Soul Matters with Pat Bodnar and Topher Dunne
1:30 pm
Gallery Installation
MoonFire
3:00 pm
Asian Sangha
UUSJ Meeting
3:30 pm
Family Meditation Class--CANCELED
Middle School Meditation Class--CANCELED
4:00 pm
Free Spirits Jazz Vespers
5:00 pm
Kol Ami JCEP
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Coming of Age Family Mixer
7:30 pm
AA
19
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
11:30 am
AUCP Thanksgiving Lunceon
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Allyship Group with Diana Day and Ann Ulmschneider
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
20
11:30 am
AUCP Thanksgiving Lunceon
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:00 pm
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Well Spouse Support Group
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions
7:30 pm
Beginning Connections with Allen Keiswetter and Joy Gaddy
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
21
7:00 pm
Early American Black Women Writers
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
22
Thanksgiving
10:00 am
Buckingham Thanksgiving Celebration (Tentative)
23
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
24
9:30 am
Daylong Mindfulness Meditation Retreat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
7:00 pm
Interfaith Gratitude Service
7:30 pm
Young Adult Podcast Discussion Group
8:00 pm
AA
25
9:15 am
Sunday Connections Circle
Worship Service & Religious Education
10:30 am
Bellissimo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
11:15 am
Sunday Worship & Religious Education
Youth Group
12:30 pm
Gallery Installation
3:00 pm
ASPAN Bagged Lunch Program
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Joint UUCA-Kol Ami Israel Palestine Book Study Group
7:30 pm
AA
26
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Mindfulness Meditation Class
8:45 pm
After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
27
10:00 am
Soul Matters and Mindful Movement with Dana Cook and Laura Mazzarella
6:00 pm
Crescendo Handbell Choir Rehearsal
Soul Matters for Parents of Young Kids with Gerda Keiswetter & Sephanie Schmidt
7:00 pm
Polymnia Handbell Choir Rehearsal
7:15 pm
Soul Matters using Circles of Trust Practices with Mary Pike and Barbara Buzzell
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Transmissions
8:00 pm
AA
28
11:00 am
Staff Meeting
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
Worship Team Meeting
29
10:30 am
Qigong
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
6:30 pm
NAMI Family to Family Class
7:00 pm
TransParents
Treating Secular Texts as Sacred
7:15 pm
Sanctuary Singers Rehearsal
7:30 pm
Circle Dance
English Improvement Class
Governance Task Force Inquiry Session
30
7:00 am
Friday Morning Devotional with David McTaggart and Gregg Forte
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer