Calendar

 

July 2018
Previous MonthNext Month
Sun SundayMon MondayTue TuesdayWed WednesdayThu ThursdayFri FridaySat Saturday
1
9:30 am
Immigration Crisis Coversation and Action
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship and Religious Education
11:15 am
Allyship in Action Facilitators' Meeting
12:30 pm
Young Adults Brunch
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
2
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
8:45 pm
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
3
7:00 pm
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions
7:15 pm
Dream Study Group
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
KM
8:00 pm
AA
4
Independence Day
5
10:30 am
Qigong
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:30 pm
Beginning Connections Covenant Group with Wendy Jessup and Tom O'Reilly
English Improvement Class
6
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
7:00 pm
Governance Visioning Session
7
9:00 am
Governance Assessment Process Workshop
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
12:30 pm
Governance Transition Planning Workshop
7:30 pm
Young Adult Podcast Discussion Group
8:00 pm
AA
8
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship and Religious Education
11:30 am
Membership Signing
11:45 am
8th Principle Task Force Lunch & Meeting
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
Men's Book Group
9
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
8:00 pm
DA Private Meeting
8:45 pm
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
10
7:00 pm
Board Chair Transition Team Meeting
Lay Pastoral Care Associates
7:30 pm
Arlington PFLAG
English Improvement Class
VOICE UUCA Core Team Meeting
8:00 pm
AA
11
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
6:00 pm
Equality UUCA
7:30 pm
Amnesty International
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
Worship Team Meeting
12
10:00 am
DIG (Doing It Green) Work Day
10:30 am
Finance & Investment Committee Meeting
Qigong
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
8th Principle Planning Meeting
Cabaret Planning Committee Meeting
Treating Secular Texts as Sacred
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
13
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
14
9:00 am
KM
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
6:30 pm
NOVA Trans Youth
8:00 pm
AA
15
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship and Religious Education
11:15 am
Senior Minister Search Town Hall Meeting
World Cup Final Watch Party
12:30 pm
Young Adults Brunch
1:30 pm
MoonFire
4:00 pm
Kol Ami Gathering
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
16
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:00 pm
Stewardship Letter-Writing
6:30 pm
Covenant Group Strategy Team Meeting
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Early American Black Women Writers
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
8:45 pm
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
17
1:00 pm
DIG Meeting
6:00 pm
Stewardship Letter-Writing
7:00 pm
Board of Trustees Meeting
Well Spouse Support Group
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions--CANCELED
7:15 pm
Right On Covenant Group
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
18
12:00 pm
Staff Meeting
3:00 pm
DIG Team Meeting
6:00 pm
New UU
Private Meeting, Melissa Nuwaysir
7:00 pm
30-Something Board Game night
8th Principle Communications Group Meeting
7:30 pm
AUCP Board Meeting
Early Christianities
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
19
10:30 am
Qigong
1:00 pm
UUCA Book Group
2:00 pm
VOICE Housing Meeting
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
Cabaret Planning Committee Meeting
Holistic Moms
7:15 pm
The Heart of Compassion Covenant Group with Melissa Nuwaysir
7:30 pm
Beginning Connections Covenant Group with Wendy Jessup and Tom O'Reilly
English Improvement Class
Virginia CURE
20
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
6:00 pm
Summer Challenge Happy Hour
7:30 pm
Kol Ami Shabbat
21
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
6:00 pm
Young Adult Laser Tag & Tacos
8:00 pm
AA
22
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship and Religious Education
6:00 pm
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:00 pm
Envisioning Peace/Salaam/Shalom between Israelis and Palestinians
7:30 pm
AA
23
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Allyship Group with Diana Day and Ann Ulmschneider
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
Voices United Community Debriefing
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
Fall Retreat Planning Committee Meeting
8:45 pm
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
24
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
25
1:00 pm
Staff Meeting
7:00 pm
8th Principle Communications Group Meeting
Kol Ami
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
Silent Meditation
26
10:30 am
Qigong
5:00 pm
Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters
7:00 pm
Cabaret Planning Committee Meeting
Treating Secular Texts as Sacred
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
27
11:30 am
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
12:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
1:30 pm
Moroccan American Community Organization Call to Prayer
5:00 pm
Voices United Community Chorus Potluck
28
9:00 am
KM
10:00 am
DIG (Doing It Green) Work Day
Kol Ami Kabbalat Shabbat
10:30 am
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA
29
10:15 am
Summer Sunday Worship and Religious Education
11:15 am
Rev. Beth Miller Farewell Party
11:30 am
Cabaret Planning Committee
11:45 am
Building Host and Safety Training
12:30 pm
Young Adults Brunch
6:00 pm
Kol Ami Sweet Summer Series (Tentative, in case of rain)
Sunday Sanity Meeting
7:30 pm
AA
30
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE @ NOON
6:30 pm
Mindfulness and Movement (Yoga)
S.M.A.R.T.
7:00 pm
Allyship in Action Facilitators Monday Team Meeting
Debtors Anonymous (DA)
Silent Meditation
7:30 pm
Buddhist Meditation Class
8:45 pm
Buddhist After-Class Discussion and Mindful Dialog Group
31
7:00 pm
Young Adult Beer, Pizza, and Questions
7:30 pm
English Improvement Class
8:00 pm
AA